„Best Western Kutaisi“ - the fastest growing company of the year.
On 6th of December, the Third Official Awards Ceremony was held at Rustaveli Theatre where 21 winner in different categories were announced by version of the welcome to Georgia: National Tourism Awards.
1. AWARD FOR CONTRIBUTION TO TOURISM DEVELOPMENT
Saba Kiknadze, Founder of Caucasus Travel
AWARDING PERSON: Dimitry Kumsishvili, First Vice Prime Minister, Minister of Economy and Sustainable Development of Georgia
2. THE BEST HOTEL OF INTERNATIONAL CHAIN IN GEORGIA AWARD
Mercure Tbilisi Old Town Hotel, Accor Group
AWARDING PARTNER: Alliance Group
3. THE BEST FESTIVAL OR EVENT AWARD
Tbilisi Open Air
AWARDING PARTNER: Tbilvino
4. THE BEST FESTIVAL OR EVENT CONCEPT AWARD
Kolga Tbilisi Photo
AWARDING PARTNER: Anaklia City
5.THE BEST DELUXE ACCOMMODATION AWARD
Radisson Blu Iveria Hotel. Tbilisi
AWARDING PARTNER: Orient Logic
6.THE BEST WOMAN ENTREPRENEUR IN THE TOURISM INDUSTRY AWARD
Tamar Makharashvili - Founder of Accessible Tourism Center PARSA
AWARDING PARTNER: Bank of Georgia
7. THE FASTEST GROWING COMPANY OF THE YEAR IN THE SME SEGMENT AWARD
Best Western Kutaisi
AWARDING PARTNER: Bank of Georgia
8.THE BEST MOUNTAIN ACCOMMODATION AWARD
Quadrum
AWARDING PARTNER: Domson's Engineering
9. THE BEST LOW BUDGET ACCOMMODATION AWARD
Hostel Pushkin 10
AWARDING PARTNER: AEROPLAN Magazine
10. THE BEST MICE TOURISM AWARD
Georgian Events
AWARDING PARTNER: Budget Car-Rent
11. CONCEPT RESTAURANT AWARD
Sirajkhana
AWARDING PARTNER: Julius Meinl
12. THE BEST BOUTIQUE ACCOMMODATION AWARD
Boutique Hotel Kabadoni
AWARDING PARTNER: YanAir Company
13. THE BEST SPECIALIZED TOURISM SERVICES AWARD
ACCESSIBLE TOURISM CENTER PARSA
AWARDING PARTNER: BDO GEORGIA
14. THE BEST WINE TOURISM AWARD
Chateau Mukhrani
AWARDING PARTNER: Radio Fortuna
15. THE BEST SEA ACCOMMODATION AWARD
Sheraton Batumi Hotel
AWARDING PARTNER: GAGRA Plus
16. THE BEST MARKETING CAMPAIGN OF TOURISM DESTINATION AWARD
WHERE.GE
AWARDING PARTNER: TBH-ALTIDO
17. THE BEST GEORGIAN TRADITIONAL RESTAURANT AWARD
Tsiskvili Group
AWARDING PARTNER: Profitex Group
18. THE BEST TRAVEL PHOTOGRAPHER AWARD
Giorgi Liparteliani
AWARDING PARTNER: ARDI Insurance
19. THE BEST STANDARD ACCOMMODATION AWARD
Iveria Inn
AWARDING PARTNER: UPS
20. THE BEST ADVENTURE AWARD
Zeta Camping
AWARDING PARTNER: KUENE
21. THE BEST WELLNESS & SPA RESORT AWARD
Rixos Borjomi
AWARDING PARTNER: Sarajishvili